Cisco 810-403

Selling Business Outcomes

(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing 15 of 115 Questions
Exam Version: 8.0
Question No : 1 -

Which two options are valid combinations of tactic and audience you can use to create your
business outcome message? (Choose two.)

  • A. Tactic: Use evidence; Audience type: Critical.
  • B. Tactic: Use evidence; Audience type: Uninformed.
  • C. Tactic: Build a bond; Audience type: Sympathetic.
  • D. Tactic: Build a bond; Audience type: Hostile.
  • E. Tactic: Acknowledge the view; Audience type: Critical.

Answer : A,C



Question No : 2 -

Which characteristic of the Cisco Internet of Everything has the most impact on business?

  • A. connecting people for measuring the usage trends of services
  • B. delivering the services to the right person at the right time
  • C. leveraging data into more useful information for decision making
  • D. having physical devices and objects connected to the internet

Answer : C



Question No : 3 -

When selling business outcomes, which two options are key points/ factors related to what
the customer wants to achieve must be considered? (Choose two.)

  • A. What the business priorities and strategies are.
  • B. What the Critical Set of Factors and Key Performance Indicators are.
  • C. What the mindset of customers is.
  • D. What the business priorities and goals are.
  • E. What the Critical Success Factors and Key Performance Indicators are.

Answer : D,E



Question No : 4 -

KPIs are quantitative measurement of progress against the tactical goals of an
organization. Which are three characteristics of KPIs? (Choose three.)

  • A. KPIs must be strategic and tactical in nature
  • B. KPIs can be financial, managerial, or operational
  • C. KPIs measure progress against goals
  • D. KPIs are set according to priorities: magnitude and urgency
  • E. KPIs define what needs to happen to achieve desired results in the time, budget, and level of expected quality

Answer : A,C,D



Question No : 5 -

Which two benefits does IT as a Service provide to the customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reduced OPEX.
  • B. Reduced CAPEX.
  • C. Reduced ROI.
  • D. Reduced TCO.
  • E. Reduced Chargeback.

Answer : B,D



Question No : 6 -

Why are customer stakeholders important to the business outcome-based sales approach?

  • A. Because understandingthe concerns, interests, power, and influence of stakeholders enables successful stakeholder engagement.
  • B. Because stakeholders consists of partners who are either part of the organization or are external to the organization.
  • C. Because stakeholder strategy influence business needs and their involvement in a project to change them.
  • D. Because relevant and potential stakeholders exist across customers and sales professionals organizational and functional roles.

Answer : D



Question No : 7 -

Which one of the following solutions enables business outcomes in the manufacturing
industry?

  • A. Remote Expert
  • B. Advanced Routing
  • C. Service Provider Network Infrastructure
  • D. Plant Floor Control Network
  • E. Multilayer Switching

Answer : C



Question No : 8 -

Which options are two benefits of understanding the customer's business model? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Understanding the customer's business model changes the way you interact with your customer.
  • B. Understanding the customer's business model provides control and assessment of project challenges.
  • C. Understanding the customer's business model helps track progress through outcomes.
  • D. Understanding the customer's business model is used to address the sales force mindset.

Answer : A,C



Question No : 9 -

Which categories can collaboration help achieve business goals for the customer?

  • A. Innovation, Industries, Incentives.
  • B. Line of Business, Vertical, Business Outcome.
  • C. Industry markets, Business Outcome, Technology Innovation.
  • D. Line of Business, Vertical, Business Value.

Answer : D



Question No : 10 -

Which option is a benefit of Cisco enablement resources?

  • A. the ability to create personalized "briefcases" of content
  • B. a single place to find business proposals and instructor-led training
  • C. access to kits of bundled content, including IOS images and more
  • D. it enhances the selling process for seller and the customer

Answer : D



Question No : 11 -

Which option is a main benefit that Cisco Partners bring to the table for customers?

  • A. additional teams to implement solutions in a timely manner
  • B. relationships with key Cisco personnel
  • C. a large customer base for which to sell Cisco services
  • D. Cisco expertise and the ability to have specializations in certain practice areas

Answer : D



Question No : 12 -

When selling business outcomes, which two key points/ factors related to understanding
actual achievement of goals must be considered? (Choose two.)

  • A. specific timeframe and periods
  • B. communicational procedures
  • C. metrics and calculation procedures
  • D. project management milestones

Answer : A,C



Question No : 13 -

The customer mindset across verticals is changing as they become more aware of
technology solutions and their influence on the organization. Which three options are
characteristics of this customer mindset? (Choose three.)

  • A. Perspective towards technology services and solutions is same across industry verticals
  • B. Less loyal to a specific vendor due to technology as a commodity and availability of service solutions
  • C. Expect providers to sell products and contracts
  • D. Expect measurable value in terms of business outcomes
  • E. Have a greater understanding of the competitive market and service and solution providers

Answer : B,D,E



Question No : 14 -

Which three options are customer motivators? (Choose three.)

  • A. Achievable Business plan
  • B. Shared risks with the vendor
  • C. Increased services and solutions
  • D. Realizable outcomes
  • E. Simplify IT complexity

Answer : B,D,E



Question No : 15 -

Which framework is used to plan influential communication when seeking customer support
for action?

  • A. business model canvas
  • B. principled negotiation
  • C. seven elements
  • D. stakeholder analysis matrix

Answer : A



(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing of 115 Questions
Exam Version: 8.0